Richmond Rowing Club Incorporated Privacy Policy

 

Richmond Rowing Club Inc (the Club) is not required to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988. However, the Club is committed to protecting any personal information collected when dealing with its members. From time to time, the Club may change this Privacy Policy and may publish these changes on its website at www.richmondrowing.com.au.

What personal information does the Club collect?

The Club only collects information that is necessary to assist us in providing our services to members. The Club generally collects personal information such as an individual's name, address, e-mail address, date of birth, telephone numbers and other membership related information. The Club may also collect personal health information.

Why does the Club collect and use personal information?

The Club does not collect personal information unless it first asks the individual for it. The Club collects and uses personal information for a number of purposes such as for:

  • coaching and training programs;
  • account management and billing;
  • internal operation such as planning, research and reporting;
  • advising members of club activities and functions.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The Club, in using personal information for the above purposes, may need to disclose personal information to various organisations and/or parties such as Rowing Victoria, banking/financial institutions, insurers, contracted service providers, business partners. The Club may also publish personal information on its website, however, this will only be within the restricted members' area of the website and only with the individual's consent. Any personal health information provided by members is only disclosed to senior coaches and club administrators.

The Club may also disclose information in special cases when the Club has a good faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to, for example (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect and defend the Club's rights or property; (c) enforce the Club's contractual arrangements; or (d) act to protect the interests of the Club's members or others.

How does the Club protect personal information?

The Club exercises great care to protect personal information which we hold. This includes, among other things, using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and site monitoring.

Internally, the Club restricts access to personal information to committee, coaches or members who need access to the information in order to do their jobs. These people are limited in number and are committed to maintaining confidentiality. Apart from this, members' personal information is only disclosed to other members if the individual specifically requests.

The Club will review security arrangements from time to time as we deem appropriate.

How can you help protect your information?

If you are providing personal information to the Club (or receiving it from the Club), the Club requests that you take all necessary steps to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

How can you correct, access, and update your information?

You may view your personal information in the members' area of the website and update it at any time. You may also tell us if you believe the information is incorrect by contacting us using the contact details provided below.

What to do if you have a complaint?

Any complaint regarding a possible breach of privacy by the Club should be directed to the Secretary at the following address:

The Club Secretary
Richmond Rowing Club
7 Boathouse Drive
Melbourne
VIC 3004

Email: secretary@richmondrowing.com.au
Website: www.richmondrowing.com.au

 

< Return

 

 

SecureChoice Technologies 

Privacy Policy